REVIEW OF THE CASE:
[…] And while the denial of the demolition permit did prevent the landlord from moving forward with any plans he may or may not have had with the property, the Ellis Act addresses this issue.

If the LALPI court had used the same approach as the Javidzad case, the court would have had to note that the Ellis Act was not silent when it came to a cities right to regulate land use as it governs demolition and redevelopment of residential property. (Gov. Code section 7060.7(b), which states in part: "this act is not otherwise intended to do any of the following: ... (b) Preempt local or municipal environmental or land use regulations, procedures, or controls that govern the demolition and redevelopment of residential property.")

(Also, see examples three and four below where the LALPI court is use this same circular reasoning to side step discussing the issues of the case.)

In example two, the LALPI court wrote (emphasis added):