REVIEW OF THE CASE:
[…] Which is not supported by the Bullock case nor the language of the Ellis Act as discussed above.

Once again the LALPI court is using circular reasoning which is not grounded in the case law it is citing.

In example six, the LALPI court wrote (emphasis added):

"We also reject the city's theory that plaintiffs are not entitled to the protection of the Ellis Act because they are not seeking to remove all 795 units of the complex based upon Government Code section 7060.7, subdivision (3). Section 7060.7, subdivision (3) states the Ellis Act does not: "Permit an owner to withdraw from rent or lease less than all of the accommodations, ..." According to the city, in order for the Ellis Act to protect plaintiffs they would have to seek to demolish all 795 units of the complex.