REVIEW OF THE CASE:
[…] However, the accommodations defined in (A) above would and could involve many parcels of land, as long as the physical structures on the parcel(s) of land contain four or more residential rental units.

Furthermore, since the word "any" has been defined to mean "one or the whole amount of", the number of detached physical structures referred to above could be one or the whole amount", as long as the physical structure contains four or more residential units.

Under the Gov. Code Section 7060.7, "it is the intent of the Legislature... to permit landlords to go out of business. However, this act is not intended to do any of the following:... (d) Permit an owner to withdraw from rent or lease less than "all" of the accommodations, as defined by paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 7060.