REVIEW OF THE CASE:
[…] HELD: The LALPI court cited Javidzad v. City of Santa Monica (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 524, as their authority in affirming the trial courts decision that the Ellis Act prohibits the city from imposing the disputed conditions on the issuance of a demolition permit. (If the trial court were to prohibit the authority of the city to issue demolition permits, they should have based that decision on police powers not on the Ellis Act. Because the 1985 version of the Ellis Act, Gov. Code section 7060.1 clearly states that "nothing in this chapter does any of the following:...(b) Diminishes or enhances, except as specifically provided in Section 7060.2, any power which currently exists or which may hereafter exist in any public entity to grant or deny any entitlement to the use of real property, including, but not limited to, planning, zoning, and subdivision map approvals." In addition, section 7060.7 read in 1985, " It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in Nash v.