REVIEW OF THE CASE:
[…] As expressed in the Bullock case,

"The Legislature, under the apparent impression that the Nash court had denied the existence of a " 'fundamental right' to cease doing business as a landlord" (id. at pp. 103-108), passed the Ellis Act to alleviate the plight of landlords. The Legislature codified its "intent ... in enacting this chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in Nash v. City of Santa Monica, to the extent that the holding, or portion of the holding, conflicts with this chapter, so as to permit landlords to go out of business." (Gov. Code, § 7060.7.) The core of the Ellis Act is this prohibition: "No public entity ... shall, by statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action implementing any statute, ordinance, or regulation, compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease." (Gov. Code, § 7060, subd. (a).)"

"First, "[i]t is a paramount canon of statutory construction that statutes should be given effect according to the usual and ordinary import of the words used in the statute."